Privacy Policy

This statement sets out Apartment Living & Lifestyle (“ALL”) policies relating to the collection and use of your personal information. It applies to your conduct on the ALL Website. These policies are in addition to ALL Terms of Use governing the Website and should be read in conjunction with same.

Your personal information is important to us

We recognise that your privacy is very important and that you have a right to control personal information. Your privacy is our priority. We do not give out information about our customers (other than as out herein) and your personal details are protected.

How we collect information about you

When you register for ALL’ services or products, we ask you for your name, contact information, preferences, and certain demographic information. This information lets us provide personalised services and communicate separately with you.

We also use aggregated information about the use of our services to evaluate our users’ preferences and to improve our programming. While we need certain information to register you as a unique user and let you access personalised services, other requested information is optional and may be given at your discretion.

Collecting information about clients

In accordance with the Privacy Act, ALL only collects personal information that is necessary for business purposes. We endeavour at all times to collect personal information in a fair and lawful manner, and to meet our clients’ expectations that we will respect their right to control how their personal information is collected and used. This policy explains the main features of ALL use of member and customer information and does not...

Using and disclosing clients personal information

Our purpose in collecting information about clients to provide them with services.

We use your contact information for internal purposes only, such as:

  • confirming and tracking your order, subscription, or registration;
  • analysing preferences, trends, and statistics;
  • informing you of our new products, services, and offers if you have consented to receiving such; and
  • providing you with other information from and about us, Apartment Living & Lifestyle and our products, brands and Services if you have consented to receiving such.

ALL uses personal information in several different ways in operating our business, and most of these uses are clear from the circumstances. We also use clients personal information for internal quality assurance purposes.

ALL does not routinely disclose personal information, except where it is necessary to provide the client with a service that they have requested such as to purchase furniture via a third party. ALL will not normally otherwise use or disclose any information about clients without their consent, unless:

  • Required by law
  • to protect the rights, property or personal safety of another ALL client, any member of the public or ALL itself
  • the assets and operations of the business are transferred to another party as a going concern.

When clients provide their personal information to ALL, ALL will give them the choice as to whether or not they wish to receive further information about special offers, promotions, and changes to our products and services. If they indicate that they do not wish to receive these, we will not contact them further for these purposes. Clients are asked to allow 28 days for their request to be processed.

ALL and Marketing Activities

ALL manages communications with clients, prospective clients and customers according to its privacy policy. We respect individuals’ choices about being contacted for marketing purposes. We may occasionally contact clients at the e-mail or other address that they provide to us in order to: Provide clients with updated information about our services or special promotions, Provide clients with other information about other products and services which they may have an interest in.

If clients are receiving promotional information from ALL and do not wish to receive this information any longer, clients may remove their name from our list either by e-mailing us, by mail or by calling us. Clients should allow 28 days for this request to be processed.

Opting out of receiving marketing or updating accordingly

We want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us and will only send marketing communications to you if you have first consented to receiving such. If you prefer not to receive direct marketing from us please let us know. You can call us (07) 55 315 488, send us an email at info@allling.com.au or follow the unsubscribe function in our marketing communications. Please be sure to include your full name, email address, mailing address, and specifically what information you do not want to receive. If you would like to update or correct your email address, mailing address or other information (including other contact information) with us please contact us the same way.

If you like, you may use either of the following statements in your message to us:

  • "I prefer not to receive email advertisements, such as updates regarding products and services, special promotions or upcoming events."
  • "I prefer not to receive direct mail advertisements, such as periodic catalogues and mailings regarding products and services, special promotions or upcoming events."

You may also click the designated link at the bottom of all email advertisements to be removed from future email updates.

Please note that any requests to remove or update your contact information may take up to five business days from receipt of your email or postal request for electronic marketing (for example, emails) and up to 6-8 weeks from receipt of your email or postal request for non-electronic marketing (for example, brochures posted to you) to process.

Clients can access the information we keep about them

If at any time a client wants to know exactly what personal information we hold about them, they are welcome to access their record by calling us or by mail or e-mail. For security purposes confirmation of the clients identity will be required prior to supply of this information.

Clients can change and delete the information we have about them

If at any time a client wishes to change personal information that is inaccurate or out of date, they are asked to contact us and we will amend this record. If a client wishes to have their personal information deleted, they are asked to let us know in the same manner as referred to above and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.

Storage and security of client’s personal information

ALL endeavours to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about clients, and to keep this information accurate and up to date

We maintain reasonable physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect the confidentiality and security of information transmitted to us. To guard your information delivered to us electronically, our web sites use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). SSL encrypts your credit card number, name and address so only we are able to decode your information. Unfortunately, however, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your contact information, to the extent permitted by law:

  • We do not guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to or from our web sites; and
  • You do so at your own risk.

We urge you to keep any password that you establish with us in a safe place and not to divulge it to anyone. Also remember to log off your account and close your browser window when you have finished your visit. This is to ensure that others cannot access your account, especially if you are sharing a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place.

Service Providers

Like many businesses, ALL uses a range of service providers to help us maximise the quality and efficiency of our services and our business operations. This means that individuals and organisations outside of ALL, such as mail houses, will sometimes have access to personal information held by ALL and may use it on behalf of ALL. We require our service providers to adhere to strict privacy guidelines and not to keep this information or use it for any unauthorised purposes.

Cookies

When you visit our web site, we send one or more "cookies" to your computer or other device. We may also use cookies in emails that you receive from us. A "cookie" is a small data file that is placed on the hard drive of your computer when you visit a web site. A "session cookie" expires immediately when you end your session (i.e., close your browser). A "persistent cookie" stores information on the hard drive so when you end your session and return to the same web site at a later date the cookie information is still available. Generally, we use cookies to improve the quality of our service when you visit our web site and other web sites of interest to you. We also use cookies to remind us of who you are, tailor our products, services and advertising to suit the personal interests of you and others, estimate our audience size, assist our online merchants to track visits to and sales at our web sites and to process your order, track your status in our promotions, contests and sweepstakes, and/or analyse your visiting patterns. We may also use technologies, such as our own cookies, to provide you with personalised online display advertising tailored to your interests. To opt out of our cookies used for this online advertising, click here.

Certain of our Service Providers may use cookies and other tracking technologies to and collect information on our behalf. They are prohibited by our contract with them from sharing that information with anyone other than us or our other Service Providers. In addition, in connection with the services that they provide to us, certain of our Service Providers may work with third parties who may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect anonymous information to tailor advertising for you and others elsewhere on the Internet. These third parties do not have access to any contact information about you. If you would like to opt out of accepting cookies altogether, you can generally set your browser to not accept cookies or to notify you when you are sent a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. However, certain features of our web sites or other services may not work if you delete or disable cookies.

Links to Third Party Web Sites

Our web sites may contain links to web sites operated and maintained by third parties, over which we have no control. Privacy policies on such linked web sites may be different from our privacy policy. You access such linked web sites at your own risk. You should always read the privacy policy of a linked web site before disclosing any of your information on such web site.

Policy Changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy in whole or in part, we will inform you by posting a notice on our web sites, as applicable. Those changes will go into effect on the effective date posted in the notice and at the end of the revised Privacy Policy. The new policy will apply to all current and past users of our web sites and will replace any prior policies that are inconsistent. Your continued use of our web sites or other services constitutes your acceptance of the practices described in the revised Privacy Policy.

Protecting Children

We take special care to protect the safety and privacy of children. Our web site is general audience sites. We do not permit anyone under the age of 13 to register with us. We also do not send email correspondence to anyone who tells us that they are under the age of 13.

Children under the age of 13 should always ask their parents or guardians for permission before providing any contact information to anyone online. We urge parents and guardians to participate in their children's online activities and use parental control or other web filtering technology to supervise children's access to the Internet.

Feedback

To help us improve our privacy policy and practice, please give us your feedback. You can call us (07) 55315488, or send us an email at info@allliving.com.au/shop.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint, you can call us (07) 55315488, send us an email at info@allliving.com.au/shop. You will need to provide us with sufficient details regarding your complaint together with any supporting evidence.

We will refer your complaint to our head office who will investigate the issue and determine the steps (if any) that we will undertake to resolve your complaint. We will contact you if we require any additional information from you and will notify you in writing of the outcome.

What clients can do if they have a problem or question

If ALL become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems concerning our privacy practices, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If clients have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or if they have a problem or complaint, they can contact us via phone, mail or e-mail.

Want to experience our Design services?

Be the first to hear about new arrivals.

Email us now